Online Privacy Policy

 

GLOBOFORCE PRIVACY POLICY

At Globoforce Inc. and Globoforce Limited (“Globoforce” or “We”), we are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with our obligations under applicable law (including, with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR)). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the ways that Globoforce will treat personal information collected through the Globoforce corporate website at www.globoforce.com, www.workhuman.com, and any other websites and/or mobile applications Globoforce may control that links to this Policy (the “Sites”). This Policy specifically explains how we collect your personal information on the Sites, how we protect such information and the choices you have concerning use of such information. By using the Sites and submitting information to Globoforce, you agree to the processing of your personal information by Globoforce in accordance with this Policy.

 Please remember that this Policy applies only to information collected through the Sites. This Policy does not apply to information collected through the websites we operate for our customers. Our customer websites display their own privacy policies.

It is also important to note that the Sites may contain links to third-party websites. This Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of such third-party websites. We encourage you to review the terms and policies on these websites before providing any personal information to them.

 

EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Privacy Statement

Globoforce Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries (including from Globoforce Limited) and Switzerland to the United States. Globoforce Inc. has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Privacy Principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfer, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, access, and recourse, enforcement and liability.

This means that Globoforce Inc. remains accountable, as described in the Privacy Shield Principles and in this Policy, for personal information that it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party (unless Globoforce Inc. proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage). If there is any conflict between the terms in this Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

 

International Data Transfers

Globoforce is a global business with headquarters in Ireland and in the US. Globoforce may transfer personal information to countries other than the country in which the data was originally collected from you and/or was provided to us. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. However, when we transfer your personal information to other countries, we will protect that information in accordance with applicable law. The principal ways in which we protect information is through the use of EU-approved “model contract clauses” or through our certifications to the EU-US Privacy Shield (governing transfers from the EU to the US) and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield (governing transfers from Switzerland to the US).

 

Type of Information Collected

We collect two types of information: personal information and non-personal information.

As used in this policy, personal information is information that identifies you or can be used in combination with other information to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, internet protocol address or billing information. Such information may be collected on our Sites when you:

  • request additional information about our services
  • register for a webinar
  • download available resources (whitepapers, case studies, etc)
  • register for or attend a Globoforce event or conference
  • subscribe to one of our blogs
  • comment on a blog post or in a community forum
  • navigate the Sites (as described in the Cookie Policy)

 

Non-personal information is information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example browser types, domain names, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Site.

 

The Use of Information

We only keep and process personal information where we have a valid legal basis to do so.  Some of the ways we use your personal information are as follows:

  • Globoforce will use personal information you provide to respond to your inquiries. For example, if you fill out a “Contact Us” form the Site, we will use the information provided to contact you about your interest in our services.
  • Globoforce may use information gathered through our use of cookies to understand how our Sites are being used and to measure the effectiveness of our Sites.
  • Globoforce uses personal information you provide when registering for a conference or event in order to plan, coordinate and host such events, to allow you to participate in social forums related to the event, and to populate online attendee profiles on mobile applications.
  • Globoforce may use personal information for marketing purposes. For example, we may use information you provide to send you promotional material about Globoforce products and services or future events.
  • Globoforce will only use credit card information you provide to collect payment from you to attend events or conferences.
  • Globoforce may provide discussion forums associated with blog posts on our Sites. Any personal information you choose to submit in such a forum may be read, collected, or used by other visitors of these forums. Globoforce is not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums.
  • Globoforce may receive information about you from other sources, including from third parties (for example, from professional networking sites, or from third-party lists that we purchase, where legally permitted). We may combine this information with information provided by you which helps us to update and expand our records, identify new customers, and tailor our advertising and marketing communications.
  • If you are submitting information on behalf of a third party (for example, registering a fellow employee for a webinar or conference), Globoforce expects that you have received appropriate consent, according to applicable privacy laws, before transferring any personally information to Globoforce.

 

The Use of Cookies

We use cookies on our Sites in order to provide you with the best possible user experience. Most web browsers are automatically set to accept cookies; however, you do not have to accept cookies to use the Sites although this may impair the functionality of the Sites. Please read our Cookie Policy for more information on what cookies are, how we use them, and how you can control them.

 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Globoforce will share personal information with third parties to the extent required to fulfill the purposes set forth herein, including to contracted service providers so that they may provide certain services on our behalf (for example, credit card processing services, or an event management portal).  With your consent, Globoforce may also share personal information you provide to us as part of an event or conference registration process with event sponsors that wish to connect with you. Where required, Globoforce requires that these third parties guarantee equivalent levels of protection as applied by Globoforce when handling personal information.

We may provide third parties information about you that does not allow you to be identified or contacted, including where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Sites. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Sites, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our Sites or the activities that visitors to our Sites engage in while on our Sites. The third parties to which we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We may also disclose your information (including personal information) if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so in order to comply with an applicable law, a subpoena, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other valid legal process or lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

Rights to your Information

You may the following rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you:

  • Inspection and access: You can request a summary and/or a copy of any personal information we hold about you;
  • Correction/addition/removal: Where you believe your information is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to request us to correct, amend or delete it;
  • Portability: You may request that we send you any personal information that you have provided to us or ask that we send this information to a third party;
  • Objection: You may object to us using your personal information where we use it based on our legitimate interests to do so;
  • Restriction: You may request that we restrict the processing of your personal information where you believe it is inaccurate, our processing is unlawful, you believe we no longer need the information or if you have objected to our use of it; and
  • Automated Decision Making: Where we undertake automated decision making (including profiling), which significantly affects you, you are entitled to object to such decision-making. (We do not ordinarily undertake this type of processing.)
  • Withdraw Consent: In circumstances where we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you may withdraw such consent by contacting us as indicated below.

Further, every marketing email from Globoforce contains instructions on how to opt out of receiving further marketing emails from us. If you wish to unsubscribe, follow the instructions in the email. Please contact us if you have any problems using this opt out mechanism.

You can exercise any of your rights above by using the Contact Us details below.  We undertake that promptly after receiving your request (subject to any statutory time periods), all personal information stored in databases we actively use and other readily searchable media will be updated, corrected, changed, deleted or confirmed to you, as appropriate, as soon as reasonably practicable and in accordance with applicable law or the Privacy Shield Principles (as relevant).

 

Security

Globoforce is committed to taking reasonable steps to ensure the security of your information. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

We maintain strict data security systems that ensure specific information will not be made available to any unauthorized person and in order to protect information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Our employees are made aware of and are accountable for compliance with our privacy policy. Any information collected by us is stored on our Web server or databases but is not publicly accessible from our Site or otherwise. When applicable, we use a multi-level, password protected security system to control access to information stored about users. We also maintain strict physical security of our properties and facilities and only provide access to authorized personnel.

 

Retention of Personal Information

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements, Globoforce will only retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the personal information was collected. After such time, personal information will be securely destroyed or obfuscated so that such data so that it cannot be associated with or tracked back to you.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Globoforce reserves the right to change this Policy. If we decide to  make changes, we will post the updated policy on our Sites so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and the circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personal information in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your personal information in the new manner.

 

Concerns and Comments

If you wish to exercise your data protection rights or to raise any concerns, objections or complaints in relation to this Policy, please contact us using the relevant Contact Us details below. If contacting us does not resolve your issue, EU users of our Sites may contact their local EU Data Protection Authorities or Swiss users can contact the Swiss Data Protection and Information Commissioner (collectively, “DPAs”). In the case of users of our Sites within the EU, our lead DPA is the Data Protection Commission in Ireland which acts as the “one stop shop” for complaints relating to cross-border processing issues.

As part of our commitment to the Privacy Shield, Globoforce commits to cooperating with relevant DPAs and to comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to personal information transferred from the EU or Switzerland under the Privacy Shield Framework. The services of the DPAs are provided at no cost to you. Accordingly, if the DPAs finds us to be in violation of the law or applicable Privacy Shield Principles, we will correct the situation and, if necessary, stop processing the data of the individual who brought the complaint. For processing governed by the Privacy Shield, Globoforce Inc. will make available a binding arbitration option to you in the event that the complaint is unresolved, under certain conditions as further explained in the Privacy Shield Principles.

Globoforce Inc. is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

 

Concerns and Comments

You may email us at GloboPrivacy@globoforce.com with any further questions or concerns regarding this Policy, if you wish to exercise your data protection rights, or if you have a Privacy Shield related complaint. You can contact us by regular mail addressed to:

Globoforce Inc.

200 Crossing Blvd., Suite 500

Framingham, Massachusetts

United States 01702 

 

Alternatively, regular mail may also be directed to Globoforce Limited in Ireland, by addressing it to:

Globoforce Limited

19 Beckett Way

Park West Business Park

Dublin 12, Ireland

 

 (Last modified as of May 21, 2018)

 

©2018 Globoforce Inc., and Globoforce Limited. All Rights Reserved.